Feel free to leave your comments
below. If you want to share your knowledge, additional information
or experience in a particular place your input is more than
Provincial Reserve is located 66 mi (107 km)
South of Trelew in Argentina. It is famous for huge colonies of various
species of penguins who come here. Visitors of
Punta Tombo Provincial Reserve come to watch somewhat clumsy, but beautiful,
social animals on land.
Location: 66 mi (107 km) South of Trelew, Chubut
Open: Sep- Apr 8am- 6pm daily
Info: (02965) 15 565 222
Best time to visit: between September and
April then Magellan penguins come here to nest and rare their young.
Punta Tombo Provincial Reserve
Punta Tombo Provincial Reserve is the most popular and the most
visited protected bioreserve in Chubut Province of Argentina.
It lies 180 km from the city of Puerto Madryn. Taking a bus from
Puerto Madryn is probably the easiest way to get here, although two
and a half hour ride might much longer. Thousands of locals and
international tourists (65,000 to be exact) alike flock here to take
a peak at local celeberties, Magellanic penguins.
Punta Tombo Provincial Reserve is located on the coast and occupies
a small area of 3 km long and 600 meters wide. The center piece of
the nature reserve is a sandy and gravel beach, shielded by rocks.
Thousands of penguins come here for breeding and raising their
young. It is interesting that these birds that measure only 50- 70
cm at height are not afraid of people. Many of them allow people to
approach them to a close distance and some even allow tourists to
pet them. Of course suck close interaction between humans and
penguins is officially banned by the reserve rangers. The general
rule in Punta Tombo Provincial Reserve is that you should stick to
the designated hiking trails.
Entrance to Punta Tombo Provincial Reserve is full of information
boards that present tourists with information about the lifestyle
and habits of Magellanic penguins. Most of these magnificent birds
stick to the water, where they find their main source of food, the
fish. Their nests are located in small burros on the shore. When
they are not hunting for food penguins march leisurely along the
shore with their whole families, communicating with each other.